Acerca de

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclose of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988, and we recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is handled.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Prior to, and while providing our services, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal data, Sensitive Information and Financial Details. These Personal Data may include, but are not limited to, information which may be used for the following:

  • Basic personal information, such as, Full name, Home/Shipping Address, Email Address, Personal contact numbers, and Emergency contact details.

  • Sensitive personal information, such as, Date of Birth, Gender, Health or your medical background (for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of your skin or aesthetic condition, for quality of improvement and coordination of care, training, and research), Before and After photographs, and Treatment details.

  • Financial details, such as, Bank Account, Credit card, and Debit card details you have provided as a result of our transaction.

You are responsible for ensuring that all data, whether personal information, sensitive personal information or privileged information, you submit to Complexion Skin Clinic are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent, unless we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Your Personal Data may be obtained in various ways such as interviews for application and medical assessment, correspondence by phone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.complexionskinclinic.com.au and from third parties.

However, most of the personal data we obtain are those that you have given to us yourself. You provide us personal data when you:

  • Avail of, or apply for, our services by filling out application forms or other information forms through any of our available channels (e.g., online, upon admission, or through our medical personnel and representatives);

  • Get in touch with us to inquire about our products and services, file a complaint, or request for service;

  • Take part in our research and surveys

  • When you apply to job with us.

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with our services and products. We may also use the information to contact you, for marketing purposes, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act.

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g., to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations we will only be able to deal with you if you have identified yourself to us.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION

The following are our purpose/s for collecting your personal data:

  • To process your booking and other incidental request;

  • To contact you about your booking and other arrangements;

  • To process your payment and/or refund;

  • To personalise your Complexion Skin Clinic experience or provide services tailored to your requirements;

  • To conduct marketing activities, including sending out of email and SMS for our products and services, and to conduct market and other research to improve our products, services and marketing activities;

  • To update our records and keep your contact details and billing address up to date to allow us to communicate with you in case of emergencies, sending out advisories and inform you of programs and activities of Complexion Skin Clinic.

We recognise the trust with which you provide your personal information, and we will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without your consent, except as required by law.

LOG DATA

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This Long Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

SECURITY

Complexion Skin Clinic warrants that appropriate technical, organisational and physical security measures are in place for the protection of your Personal Data or Medical Information against unauthorised access, use, alteration, and disclosure. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may access your Personal Data or Medical Information to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions as provided by law. If you wish to do so, please inform us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Data, we may require some form of identification from you before releasing the requested information.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being or were, collected and processed.

  • You have a right to access or obtain from an organisation a copy of any information relating to you that they have on their computer database and/or manual filing system. It should be provided in an easy-to-access format, accompanied with a full explanation executed in plain language.

  • You have the right to object to the collection and processing of personal information that was unlawfully obtained without your consent.

  • You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data under circumstances provided by law.

 

COMPLAINTS AND PROCEDURE

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by us to protect your personal information or privacy, you may reach us through the following contact details:

 

Address: 39 Enterprise Way, Mitcham, VIC, 3132, Australia

Telephone: (03) 8839 2494

Email Address: info@complexionskinclinic.com.au

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may change or update our Privacy Policy on this page to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.